Apricot kernel oil
Price is for one 2 oz bottle of cold pressed pure Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit which is very high in vitamin B17, A, C, and E. It is light in color with pleasant nutty odor and used in manufacturer of creams, balms, lotions, lip balms. soaps and cosmetics.
The author of "Pure Skin: Organic Beauty Basics" advises using apricot kernel oil as a base for a lightweight facial moisturizer, and notes that the oil helps renew devitalized skin.
Sought out for its high content of other vitamins and skin softening properties, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.
According to a 2003 study published by the "Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology" on the National Institutes of Health's website, topical application of the antioxidants vitamin C and E may help protect against skin cancer and premature aging due to sun exposure. The study found that applying these vitamins directly to the skin helped prevent erythema and sunburn cell formation. Because of its high vitamin E content, apricot kernel oil may offer some of the same benefits. According to the National Cancer Institute, another constituent of apricot kernel oil, amygdalin or vitamin B17, may be a cancer cell blocker.
Apricot kernel oil is also popular as massage oil and it used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.
Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties is great for face, hands and hair. Vitamins A & C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. Because it is high in linoleic acids, apricot kernel oil provides superior moisturizing properties that plump cells and protect against moisture loss. Crushed Apricot Kernels are commonly used as a facial mask to soften the skin.
In addition, Apricot Kernel Oil is used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic and to treat tumors in traditional Chinese medicine. It helps to calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis. When combined with an equal amount of St. John's Wort Oil, it is acts as anti-inflammatory and has a cooling effect.
Due to its moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties, apricot kernel oil is widely used for massage therapy. According to Drugs.com, apricot kernel oil, also called persic oil, is expressed from the kernels, or seeds, of Prunus armeniaca, the Latin name for apricots. The kernel is the inner core of the pit and its oil is rich in olein and linolic acid. It is very similar to almond oil.
Because apricot kernel oil is high in essential fatty acids, it is slippery when applied to the skin. Light in color with a slightly nutty aroma, apricot kernel oil is an ideal carrier for other ingredients, such as essential oils. Apricot kernel oil is also an alternative to almond oil for massage on people with nut allergies.
Massage therapists need a massage oil that provides adequate lubrication without leaving skin oily. Apricot kernel oil takes 20 to 50 minutes for the skin to absorb into skin and does not leave it feeling greasy, making it excellent for massage. Because it lasts so long, it is useful for the prolonged techniques utilized by massage therapists.
Face Mask Formula - A soft paste made of 2 drops each of frankincense, rose and neroli oils, 6 tsp of apricot oil, 1 tsp clear melted honey and finely ground almond makes a good moisturizing face mask.
For nourished, soft and supple skin, rub apricot kernel oil on your body daily.
Acne Fusion - Pour 1 ounce of apricot kernel oil, 12 drops of lavender essential oil, 7 drops of tea tree essential oil and 1 drop of geranium essential oil in amber colored clean bottle. Close it tightly and roll the bottle to mix the blend. Apply a small amount of this blend to the acne affected area.
Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care providerPlease see my other listings for other sizes and other natural wonderful products for hair and skin.
Please see my other listings for other sizes and other natural products for hair and skin.