eBay
  • Daily Deals
  • Sell
  • Customer Support

This listing has ended.

 
Ships to:
Worldwide
Delivery:
 
Ships to:
Worldwide

Details about  Nell Stewart Girl Wrestler Vintage Photo Original 1950

Nell Stewart Girl Wrestler Vintage Photo Original 1950 See original listing
Nell-Stewart-Girl-Wrestler-Vintage-Photo-Original-1950
Item Sold
Item condition:
--not specified
Ended:
Jan 22, 2012 16:40:38 PST
Price:
US $39.99
Shipping:
$5.05 Expedited Shipping | See details
Item location:
Waco, Texas, United States

Description

eBay item number:
390317786094
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.

Bankstons Sportscards Comics

100%
Sign up for newsletter Sign up for newsletter

Categories

Vintage (1950's) Wrestling photo of Nell Stewart this approximately 8X10 size photo is from a recent find of original vintage souvenir wrestling items.  The photo of Nell when she was a young wrestler and one time champion.  A VG-EX condition photo with minor wear (pin/tack holes) on corners and a minor aging of the paper.  Guaranteed to be authentic and original in every way.  Unconditionally guaranteed!  We have more wrestling photos to be listed so make sure and continue to check out my other items

WOMAN WRESTLER PROFILES

 
Wrestler:Nell Stewart
Real Name:Verdie Nell Stewart
Birthday:1926
Hometown:
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:Billy Wolfe 
Gladys Gillam
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:The Sleeper Hold
Favorite Moves:The Body Scissors
The Head Scissors
Notable Feuds:The Lady Bolo
Violet Valentine
Mattie Bell
Joan Blevins

  • WLW Television Women's title (May 16, 1953);

  • May 16, 1953: Nell Stewart won a Tournament to win the WLW Television Women's Wrestling Championship..
  • ~~~Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez in the Finals of the Tournament 2-falls-to-1 to win the title..
  • January 2, 2001: Nell Stewart passed away.. 

  • Questions and answers about this item

    No questions or answers have been posted about this item.




    Place bid

    Time left:
    Current bid:
    (Approximately ##1##)
    Shipping:
    Import charges:
    Your max bid:
    Your max bid:
    By clicking Confirm bid, you commit to buy this item from the seller if you are the winning bidder.
    By clicking Confirm bid, you are committing to buy this item from the seller if you are the winning bidder and have read and agree to the Global Shipping Program terms and conditions - opens in a new window or tab. Import charges previously quoted are subject to change if you increase you maximum bid amount.
    Cancel
    Loading...
    Resume bidding, if the page does not update immediately.
    Place bid
    Review and confirm your bid
    Bid confirmation
    d
    h
    m
    s
    day
    hour
    hours
    FREE shipping
    See item description
    (Approximately ##1##)
    (Enter ##1## or more)
    (Enter more than ##1##)
    Your max bid:
    Increase max bid
    Place bid
    Confirm bid
    Increase max bid
    Cancel
    Change bid
    Close
    , you've been outbid. Don't let it get away - bid again!
    , you're the highest bidder on this item. Hope you win it!
    , you're the first bidder. Hope you win!
    , you're currently the high bidder, but you're close to getting outbid.
    , this auction is almost over and you're currently the high bidder.
    , you're the high bidder, but the reserve price hasn't been met.
    Please enter your bid again.
    Please enter a valid number as the bid price.
    Enter an amount that is equal or greater than the minimum bid required. This can be found under the bid entry box.
    Maximum bids can't be lowered once they're submitted.
    This seller requires the buyer to have a PayPal account to purchase this item. Get a PayPal account here .
    Your bid is greater than or equal to the Buy It Now price. We recommend you purchase this item via Buy It Now. If you still wish to bid, you may do so below.
    Time left:
    Current bid:
    (approximately ##1##)
    Your maximum bid:
    (approximately ##1##)
    Increase your maximum bid:
    By clicking 1 Click Bid, you commit to buy this item from the seller if you're the winning bidder. Learn moreabout 1-click bid - opens in a new window or tab
    day
    hour
    min
    sec
    days
    hours
    mins
    secs
    (approximately ##1##)
    Winning bid:
    Starting bid:
    Close
    Congrats! The auction has ended and you're the winner.
    The auction has ended, but the reserve price was not met.
    Sorry, the auction has ended and you were outbid.
    Good news, you're the high bidder.
    Sorry, you've been outbid.
    You're the high bidder, but the reserve price is not met.
    Please enter a higher amount than the current bid.
    Maximum bids cannot be lowered once submitted.
    Please enter a valid number.