Essential Oil Name: Pine
Botanical Name: Pinus pinaster
(Syn. Pinus maritima)
Plant Part: Pine needles
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
5 ml - 1 oz: Amber Glass Bottle w/ Euro Dropper
2 oz - 8 oz: Amber Glass Bottle w/ Phenolic Cap
8 oz w/ FREE SHIPPING are shipped in Amber PLASTIC Bottles
16 oz - 5 g: White Plastic Jug w/ Plastic Cap
Glass eye droppers for Amber Glass Bottles can be purchased here!
If you ask for combined shipping, we will ship the droppers for free!
Description: The pine tree is a tall evergreen that can grow up to 120 feet high and has a flat crown. It has a reddish-brown, deeply fissured bark, long stiff needles that grow in pairs, and pointed brown cones.
Common Uses: Unlike therapeutic grade essential oils that are acquired on the first press / distillation, commercial grade oils are typically extracted after the therapeutic grade. Our Pine Commercial Grade Oil has retained it robust fragrance and is suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, it will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications.
Mixes will with: Cedarwood, Lavandin, Rosemary, Sage, Cananga, Labdanum, Juniper, and other coniferous oils.
Safety Information: The use of Pine Commercial Grade Essential Oil should be avoided during pregnancy. It should not be used in the presence of babies or young children. It can be a possible irritant for certain individuals.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.